Personal data processing

Information on personal data processing for students (and parents of students under the age of 18) [1]

While you are a student at Birkerød Gymnasium, Birkerød Gymnasium collects and processes personal information about you (and your parents if you are under 18 years of age), cf. Article 6, part 1 and Article 9, part 1 of the Data Protection Regulation [2]

We aim at processing as few personal data about you (and your parents if you are under 18 years of age) as possible, as well as only processing the personal information if the processing is strictly necessary and if there is substantial reasoning for doing so.

We collect and process only the personal information necessary for us to comply with our duties under the upper-secondary school legislation, according to which we must be able to identify you, place you in your classes, teach you, and manage your absence, and to enable us to prove that you can be moved on to the next year, that you can be registered for the examinations, that you can receive SU or other services that you have applied for.

The authority for processing your personal data is found in the upper-secondary legislation which you can find in the list at the end of this document.
The personal data is:

  • Information about which classes/subjects you are placed in, your wishes for the course of study
  • Your photo (for internal viewing only in Lectio unless you consent to publication)
  • Individual agreements, eg on lending IT equipment and books to you
  • Information about your academic achievements and grades
  • Information about your participation in tests and examinations,
  • Information about your absence and absence reasons

We also process personal data if necessary for operational reasons, for example for the execution of control measures, the prevention of cheating at the examinations and for the use of the school’s financial management, including, for example:

  • Information about your and your parents’ access to and traffic in the IT systems that you are user-created as, since as part of our system operation and maintenance, and for the prevention of abuse, we must have access to information about user traffic and behavior in the school’s IT systems, for example, in Lectio and on the school network, in order to prevent and deal with any possible cheating in examinations with Internet access
  • Video recordings in areas where camera surveillance is available.
  • Information about credit cards and account numbers in connection with your or your parents’ payment for study trips, etc.
  • In rare cases it may be necessary to process confidential or sensitive personal information about you and, if any, also your parents, for example:
  • If you request schooling on special terms, eg due to a disability or special social conditions
  • If you violate school rules and regulations or we suspect cheating at tests or examinations,
  • If you take a dyslexia test
  • If you are participating in a study trip (in that case you (and possibly your parents) must hand in a copy of your passport).
  • If you apply for an exemption for the rules of SU for those not living with their parents based on, for example, special conditions in the home.
  • In addition, we also process the following personal information about you if you have agreed to it:
  • Publication of, for example, a photo or video of you on the internet, eg on the school’s website, on the school’s profile on social media or in the school’s printed publications
  • Registration of sensitive [3] personal information about you as part of student counselling, if it is not used for eg applying for eg SPS funds, exemption for the rules of SU for those not living with their parents or other support such as extra time for examinations.

You (and your parents, if you are under 18 years of age) give your consent automatically by admission to Birkerød Gymnasium. Your consent is mandatory, but it is voluntary to give consent, therefore you can revoke your consent, after which we will remove this information about you.

Transfer to third countries

As part of our processing of your personal information, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU.

The personal data about you that can be transferred to countries outside the EU are the personal data contained in the IT systems hosted on external servers and your ordinary personal data and passport information if you travel outside the EU on a study trip.

Disclosure

Birkerød Gymnasium only discloses personal information about you if required by law, and it is necessary for the performance of our duties as an upper-secondary school.

Recipients of your information may then be a school you transfer to, the Youth Education Counselling if you leave school prematurely, as well as the Ministry of Education or the Ministry’s boards, the Region or the Board of Higher Education.

Your rights (and your parents’, if you are under 18 years of age)

Right to insight: You (or your parents) can get insight into which personal information that we process about you (or them), what the purpose of the processing is, how long we keep the personal information, from where we have the information (if we have not received them from you), to whom we may disclose personal information and on what basis we may transfer personal data to third countries, cf. Art. 15 of the Data Protection Regulation.

The insight can be given either by providing a copy of the information for you and / or by asking you to log in with your user access to the IT system and see the information therein (if you have full access to your own information in the system).

However, the right to insight may be limited if consideration of private interests, confidentiality of the information of other persons or secrecy of public administration require it, cf. Article 22 of the Data Protection Regulation.

Right of objection: You (or your parents) may object to our processing of personal data if your interests in the non-processing of personal data have priority over the legitimate interests of Birkerød Gymnasium in processing the information, cf. Article 21 of the Data Protection Regulation.

Right of Correction: You (or your parents) may have personal information corrected or hand in supplementary personal information about you if the information is incorrect or incomplete, cf. Article 16 of the Data Protection Regulation.

Right to limited processing: You (or your parents) have the right to limit our processing of personal data, if there are particular reasons for it, cf. Article 18 of the Data Protection Regulation. 

Right of deletion: We keep your personal information as long as necessary for Birkerød Gymnasium’s documentation of our administration of your schooling.

Therefore, most information about you is deleted 3 years after you graduate.

However, the following information about you will be deleted only after 5 years: information on applications for and administration of SU for those not living with their parents and SPS funds. The following information about you will be deleted after 10 years: information on sanctions. Your diploma will be deleted after 30 years.

If you revoke the consent you have given to us for certain processing by admission, we will terminate processing the personal data. However, we may need to continue to process some of your personal data for a limited period of time, for example documentation of the administration of financial grants or special terms that you have received on the basis of personal data that you consented to being processed.

If your consent for the publication of your photo or video on the Internet has been revoked, we will do what is technically possible with the tools we have in order to remove your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee that the material can be removed again from, for example, Google’s search engine or Facebook.

How to use your rights: You (or your parents) must contact the school, cf. the Formalities section below, and state which right you want to use and why. We will then investigate whether we agree to the right being exercised. If we do not immediately agree, we give our reason for it, and you will then have the opportunity to oppose before we make a final decision as to whether the right can be exercised. Our decision has to comply with the Public Administration Act’s rules on consultation, justification and complaints, cf. Section 19-25 of the Public Administration Act.

Formalities

Birkerød Gymnasium is the data controller for the processing of personal data as described above.

If you (or your parents) wish to have a picture or a video deleted from our website, you can contact the schools webadministrator: ctn@birke-gym.dk.

If you (or your parents) wish to have a picture or a video deleted from Facebook, Instagram or youtube, you can contact the schools social media administrator: sww@birke-gym.dk.

If you (or your parents) have questions or wish to make use of the above-mentioned rights, the school’s data protection consultant can be contacted at mail@birke-gym.dk.

Appeals

Birkerød Gymnasium’s processing of personal data can be appealed at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K.

The authority to process your and your parents’ personal data is contained in the legislation for upper-secondary schools:

Acts and executive orders for students who have begun their education after 1 August 2017:

  • Law on Higher Education (Law No. 1716 of 27/12/2016)
  • Executive Order on Higher Education (bkg No. 497 of 18/05/2017)
  • The SU Law (Act No. 1037 of 30/08/2017)
  • General Examination Order (bkg. No. 343 of 08/04/2016)
  • Executive Order on study rules and rules of conduct in upper secondary education (bachelor’s degree No. 1077 of 13/09/2017),
  • Executive Order on Special Grants for Special Educational Assistance in Higher Education, etc. (SPS Order) (bkg. No. 1377 of 09/12/2013)

Acts and executive orders for students who have begun their education before 1 August 2017:

  • Gymnasial Law (Law No. 766 of 09/06/2015)
  • The HF Act (lbk. No. 767 of 09/06/2015)
  • STX Executive Order (bkg. No. 776 of 26/06/2013)
  • The HF Executive Order (bkg. No. 779 of 26/06/2013)
  • General Examination Order (bkg. No. 343 of 08/04/2016)
  • Merit Order (bkg No. 130 of 21/02/2011)
  • The SU Law (Act No. 1037 of 30/08/2017)
  • Executive Order on study rules and rules of conduct in upper secondary education programs (bkg. No. 1077 of 13/09/2017 and 9, 10 and 14 of previous book No. 1222 of 04/12/2006),
  • Executive Order on Special Grants for Special Educational Assistance in Higher Education, etc. (SPS Order) (bkg. No. 1377 of 09/12/2013)

[1] This orientation is given with reference to Art. 13 and 14 of the Data Protection Regulation

[2] REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

[3] Sensitive personal information is information about political, religious or philosophical beliefs, health diagnoses, ethnic origin or sexual relationships or sexual orientation